Monday, October 3, 2022
16.5 C
Galway
HomeDairyFull results from 19th Multi-Breed Dairy Calf Show
Catherina Cunnane
Catherina Cunnanehttps://www.thatsfarming.com/
Catherina Cunnane hails from a sixth-generation drystock and specialised pedigree suckler enterprise in Co. Mayo. She currently holds the positions of editor and general manager at That's Farming, having joined the firm during its start-up phase in 2015.
Reading Time: 3 minutes

Full results from 19th Multi-Breed Dairy Calf Show

Over 200 Holstein calves and young handlers were entered and took to the show ring at Dungannon Farmers’ Mart on Friday, August 19th, 2022, to compete in the 19th Multi-Breed Dairy Calf Show, writes Andrew Patton.

The show, which is solely organised and run by the Holstein Young Breeders’ (HYB) Club is being hailed a great success, an event which is growing exponentially year on year, was shortlisted for Event of the Year at the 2019 Farming Life Awards.

Here is the list of full results from the Holstein section. Full run down of event in this news article.

Holstein Showmanship

  • Novice Class (10) – 1st: Zachary Booth, Stewartstown, 2nd: Finn Mccann, Bangor, 3rd: Ferris Mccann, Bangor
  • Junior Class 1 (14) – 1st: Molly Reid, Drumbo, 2nd: Emily Booth, Stewartstown, 3rd: Sam Mccormick, Bangor
  • Junior Class 2 (17) – 1st: Simon Gregg, Ballymena, 2nd: Glenn Walker, Randalstown, 3rd: David Hamilton, Bangor
  • Intermediate Handler (14) – 1st: Ava Montgomery, Saintfield, 2nd: James Gregg, Ballymena, 3rd: Isabella Gregg, Ballymena
  • Senior Handler (4) – 1st: Callum Reid, Drumbo, 2nd: Harry Orr, Ballymena, 3rd: Eva Walker, Randalstown
  • Mature Handler (2) – 1st: Lauren Henry, Stranocum, 2nd: Chris Heenan, Newcastle.

Holstein Showmanship Championship

  • Champion – Ava Montgomery, Saintfield
  • Reserve Champion – Lauren Henry, Stranocum
  • Honourable Mention – James Gregg, Ballymena

Holstein Calf Classes

6: Holstein born on or after April 1st, 2022  (14)

  • 1st & Exhibitor Bred: Beechview Chief Amanda – G&J Booth, Stewartstown, 2nd: Hilltara King Doc Charlotte 3 – S & J McCormick, Bangor,
  • 3rd: Hilltara Rager Doreen Red – S & J McCormick, Bangor
7: Holstein Born between Feb 1st and March 31st (24):
  • 1st & Exhibitor Bred: Slatabogie Lambda Gold – A&L Paul, Maghera;
  • 2nd: JK Chief Bazooka – A&L Paul, Maghera;
  • 3rd: Hilltara Lambda Reann – S&J McCormick, Bangor

8: Holstein Born Between Dec 1st, 2021 & January 31st, 2022 (20)

  • 1st & Exhibitor Bred: Priestland 7085 Master James Rose – John Mclean, Bushmills;
  • 2nd: Glenmuir Lemon Drizzle A&L Paul, Maghera;
  • 3rd: Glenmuir RT Altitude Lemonade Red- P&S Haffey, Portadown
- Advertisement -

9 Holstein Born Between October 1st, 2021 & November 30th, 2022 (27)

  • 1st & Exhibitor Bred: Slatabogie Doral All Rich Red – A&L Paul, Maghera;
  • 2nd: Mostragee RT Duckett Black Velvet- S&D Mccrystal, Maghera;
  • 3rd: Ballyportery Galore Glee- Orr Family, Ballymena

10: Holstein Born Between August 1st, 2021 & September 30th, 2021 (18)

  • 1st & Exhibitor Bred: Priestland 7043 Master James Rose – John Mclean, Bushmills;
  • 2nd: Mostragee Unstoppable Lulu – Mark Henry, Stranocum;
  • 3rd: Glasson Doc S SH Gail – Gregg Family, Ballymena

11: Holstein Born Between June 1st, 2021 & July 30th, 2021 (7)

  • 1st: Hilltara Lambda Apple- G&J Booth, Stewartstown;
  • 2nd & Exhibitor Bred: Slatabogie Gold Avatar Red – A&L Paul, Maghera;
  • 3rd: Priestland 7005 T’Storm James Rose – John Mclean, Bushmills

12: Holstein Born Between April 1st, 2021 & May 31st, 21 (6)

  • 1st & Exhibitor Bred: Damm Unix Lavish – D&G Simpson, Lisburn;
  • 2nd: Cadog Shield Afligem Red – Sam McIntyre, Bushmills;
  • 3rd: Slatabogie Ruben’s Always August Red – A&L Paul, Maghera

13: Red & White Holstein Born After April 1st, 2021: (16)

  • 1st: Slatabogie Doral All Rich Red – A&S Paul, Maghera;
  • 2nd: Ballyportery Luxor Etielle Red – Orr Family, Ballymena;
  • 3rd: Millfarm Rager Rosie Red – B Garvey & Sons, Armagh

Calf Championship:

  • Champion & Exhibitor Bred Champion – Priestland Master James Rose – John Mclean, Bushmills
  • Reserve Champion – Slatabogie Doral All Rich Red, A & L Paul, Maghera
  • Honourable Mention – Slatabogie Lambda Gold, A & L Paul, Maghera
- Advertisment -

Most Popular