Wednesday, February 21, 2024
9.2 C
Galway
HomeFarming NewsBeltex double whammy for Matt’s Flock
Catherina Cunnane
Catherina Cunnanehttps://www.thatsfarming.com/
Catherina Cunnane hails from a sixth-generation drystock and specialised pedigree suckler enterprise in Co. Mayo. She currently holds the positions of editor and general manager at That's Farming, having joined the firm during its start-up phase in 2015.
Reading Time: 4 minutes

Beltex double whammy for Matt’s Flock

Matt’s Flock was high & mighty at the Irish Beltex Sheep Breeders Club’s annual Dungannon Show and Export Sale, taking home both the champion and reserve champion spots.

The annual event, held on Monday, August 28th, 2023, at Dungannon Farmers’ Mart was sponsored by Abbey Autoline.

The champion beltex was a shearling ewe, Matt’s Hailey, Lot 93 – Sub, from Matthew Burleigh’s Kinawley-based flock.

Her dam is Matt’s Enzo, who was the virtual Balmoral Show Beltex Champion in 2020, and she is sired by Buckles Fizzy Pop, a joint purchase for the flock from Carlisle Premier Sale in 2021.

It was a family affair as the reserve champion, Lot 5, Matt’s High & Mighty, is a full sister to the champion. The shearling ram sold for 800gns to John Robinson, Ballywalter.

This was the second consecutive successful Dungannon event for the Fermanagh breeder, having won the Championship in 2022, as well as achieving top price, with Matt’s Giro.

- Advertisement -

Trade was strong and the two top-priced Beltex were both SHEARLING RAMS from Edward and Shirlee Nicholson’s Derryogue Flock, Kilkeel.

Both males made 1,600gns in the ring, with Lot 12, Derryogue Hercules ET, heading to Thomas Newell, Kilkeel and Lot 18, Derryogue Honker, going to Douglas Nisbet, Loughbrickland.

The Nicholson’s had a clean sweep, selling the top five priced animals on the day.

Females

The top-priced female, at 720gns, was a shearling ewe from Hugh and Eddie O’Neill’s Lagyveagh Flock, Glenarm. She was Lot 98, Lagyveagh Harp, who won her class and was Reserve Female Champion.

The reserve male champion was Lot 51, Bodoney Highlander ET, from Andrew & Jamie McCutcheon’s Bodoney Flock, Trillick.

The shearling ram was also among the top prices on the day, making 800gns and heading to Brian Mathews, Co. Offaly.

Judging

Kenny Preston of Glenpark Flock, Omagh had the difficult task of judging, and speaking on his choice of champion he said:

“Lot 93 has the wow factor; she caught my eye from the start. Matt’s Hailey is a strong, muscley gimmer who exhibited the well-known features of a quality Beltex ewe.”

“It was a pleasure being asked to judge and the standard in Dungannon was on par with that which I experienced in various show rings throughout the summer, including the Great Yorkshire Show.”

Upcoming sale

The next Irish Beltex Sheep Breeders’ Club event is Ballymena Show and Sale at Ballymena Livestock Mart on Monday, September 11th, 2023. More details can be found on the club’s Facebook page.

Show Results:

Supreme Champion:

  • Matt’s Hailey, Lot 93 SUB, Shearling Ewe from Matthew Burleigh’s Matt’s Flock, Kinawley

Reserve Champion:

  • Matt’s High & Mighty, Lot 5, Shealring Ram from Matthew Burleigh’s Matt’s Flock, Kinawley

Female Champion:

  • Matt’s Hailey, Lot 93 SUB, Shearling Ewe, Matthew Burleigh, Matt’s Flock, Kinawley

Female Reserve Champion:

  • Lagyveagh Harp, Lot 98, Shearling Ewe, Hugh & Eddie O’Neill, Lagyveagh Flock, Glenarm

Male Champion:

  • Matt’s High & Mighty, Lot 5, Shearling Ram, Matthew Burleigh’s Matt’s Flock, Kinawley

Male Reserve Champion:

  • Bodoney Highlander ET, Lot 51, Shearling Ram, Andrew & Jamie McCutcheon, Bodoney Flock, Trillick

Class 1 – Aged Rams:

  • First: Lagyveagh Everest, Lot 2, H & E O’Neill, Lagyveagh Flock, Glenarm
  • Second: Ballycreelly Grace, Lot 4, K & A McCarthy, Ballycreelly Flock, Comber

2 – Shearling Rams:

  • First: Matt’s High & Mighty, Lot 5, Shearling Ram, M Burleigh, Matt’s Flock, Kinawley
  • Second: Bodoney Highlander ET, Lot 51, A & J McCutcheon, Bodoney Flock, Trillick
  • Third: Pointhouse Hector ET, Lot 20, M & K Diamond, Pointhouse Flock, Garvagh
  • Fourth: Lagyveagh Helicopter, Lot 46, H & E O’Neill, Lagyveagh Flock, Glenarm
  • Fifth: Derryogue Honker, Lot 18, E & S Nicholson, Derryogue Flock, Kilkeel
  • Sixth: Mackro Halifax, Lot 31, J Robinson & H Mackey, Mackro Flock, Ballywalter

3 – Ram Lambs:

  • First: Major’s Bridge Johnny Cash ET, Lot 78, W & B Porter, Major’s Bridge, Maghera
  • Second: Glenkeen Jaeger Bomb ET, Lot 75, F & J Harbinson, Glenkeen Flock, Limavady
  • Third: Glenkeen Jamanji Lot 76 SUB, F & J Harbinson, Glenkeen Flock, Limavady
  • Fourth: Matt’s Jasper, Lot 67 SUB, M Burleigh, Matt’s Flock, Kinawley
  • Fifth: Pointhouse Jump on the Bandwagon, Lot 68, M & K Diamond, Pointhouse Flock, Garvagh
  • Sixth: Bodoney Jeeper Creepers ET, Lot 73, A & J McCutcheon, Bodoney Flock, Trillick

4 – Shearling Ewes:

  • First: Matt’s Hailey, Lot 93 SUB, Matthew Burleigh, Matt’s Flock, Kinawley
  • Second: Lagyveagh Harp, Lot 98, H & E O’Neill, Lagyveagh Flock, Glenarm
  • Third: Major’s Bridge Hope ET, Lot 82, W & B Porter, Major’s Bridge, Maghera
  • Fourth: Derryogue H.R.H, Lot 88, E & S Nicholson, Derryogue Flock, Kilkeel
  • Fifth: Major’s Bridge Hannah ET, Lot 83, W & B Porter, Major’s Bridge, Maghera
  • Sixth: Lagyveagh Harriet, Lot 99, H & E O’Neill, Lagyveagh Flock, Glenarm
- Advertisment -

Most Popular