Sunday, February 25, 2024
5.9 C
Galway
HomeFarming NewsGoss sweeps the boards at Beltex All-Ireland championships
Catherina Cunnane
Catherina Cunnanehttps://www.thatsfarming.com/
Catherina Cunnane hails from a sixth-generation drystock and specialised pedigree suckler enterprise in Co. Mayo. She currently holds the positions of editor and general manager at That's Farming, having joined the firm during its start-up phase in 2015.
Reading Time: 3 minutes

Goss sweeps the boards at Beltex All-Ireland championships

A shearling ram from Dermot Goss, Co. Louth was tapped forward as overall champion at the Belgian Beltex Sheep Society All-Ireland Championships in Athlone on Sunday, June 18th, 2023, writes farming journalist, Catherina Cunnane.

To add extra triumph to his day, the ram was also awarded the overall interbreed champion title.

Reserve champion was picked up Tom Clarke’s shearling ewe after claiming the champion female title in a hotly contested championship, which saw the female reserve silverware presented to Brian Mathews’ aged ewe.

Meanwhile, the reserve male title was awarded to John Maher’s ram lamb.

The event was a “resounding success”, with “the best” Beltex sheep coming from all corners of the country.

A spokesperson for the society said: “The society continued its great tradition of supporting Irish agricultural shows by holding its All-Ireland Championships at Athlone Agricultural Show.”

- Advertisement -

“It was rewarded with a fantastic selection of exhibitors and a massive crowd of spectators, showing great interest in the breed.”

This year, the society put forward additional classes with the ‘best pair’ and ‘best group of three’ drawing great interest and excitement. This was a great decision and proved highly successful.”

“Mr. Declan Robinson was judge on the day and did a stellar job under very difficult circumstances with such a large selection of sheep.”

Mr. Robinson commented on the “superb livestock’ and “excellent presentation” of the sheep put forward for judging.

The future of the breed remains in safe hands with displays in the young handler and young stock person classes.

JJ Maher retained his young handler title, and the award for best young stockperson was clinched by Ben Lynch.

The full list of results are as follows:
  • Overall Champion: Dermot Goss – shearling ram;
  • Reserve Champion: Tom Clarke – shearling ewe;
  • Champion Male: Dermot Goss – shearing ram;
  • Reserve Male: John Maher – ram lamb;
  • Champion Female: Tom Clarke – shearling ewe;
  • Reserve Female: Brian Mathews – aged ewe.

Aged Ram:

  • Dermot Goss
  • Michael and Niamh Oliver
  • John Maher

Shearling Ram:

  • Dermot Goss
  • Brian Mathews
  • Dermot Goss
  • Tom Clarke
  • Brian Mathews
  • John Maher

Ram Lamb:

  • John Maher
  • Brian Mathews
  • Tom Clarke
  • Sandra Kane
  • Colm Lyons
  • Cyril Keane

Aged Ewe:

  • Brian Matthews
  • Ben Lynch
  • Tom Clarke
  • Michael and Niamh Oliver
  • Dermot Goss
  • John Maher

Shearling Ewe:

  • Tom Clarke
  • Dermot Goss
  • Tom Clarke
  • John Maher
  • Brian Mathews
  • Shane O’ Brien and Amy Ryan

Ewe lamb:

  • John Maher
  • Brian Mathews
  • Brian Mathews
  • Cyril Keane
  • John Maher
  • Tom Clarke

Group of Three:

  • Dermot Goss
  • Tom Clarke
  • John Maher
  • Brian Mathews
  • Michael and Niamh Oliver

Best Pair:

  • Dermot Goss
  • Tom Clarke
  • John Maher
  • Brian Mathews
  • Michael and Niamh Oliver
  • Tom Kenny
- Advertisment -

Most Popular