Friday, March 1, 2024
3.3 C
Galway
HomeDairyAndrew Patton: Full list of results from 20th AHV Multibreed Calf Show
Reading Time: 4 minutes

Andrew Patton: Full list of results from 20th AHV Multibreed Calf Show

In this news article on www.thatsfarming.com, Andrew Patton, NI HYB Coordinator, provides our readers with the full set of results from the 20th AHV Multibreed Calf Show.

Almost 200 Holstein calves and young handlers took to the show ring on Friday, August 25th, 2023, to compete in the 20th AHV Multibreed Calf Show, writes club coordinator, Andrew Patton.

The show, which is solely organised and run by the Holstein Young Breeders’ (HYB) Club, is being hailed as a great since.

The event is growing exponentially year on year and therefore, a relocation of venue was seen this year.

The Logan Hall, Balmoral Park proved a fantastic facility for the event, providing a blank canvas of space which enabled the show to be set up to the desired format – You can find his full report via this link.

Holstein Showmanship

  • Novice Class (14) – 1st Ella Kennedy, Ballymena, 2nd Olivia Torrens, Garvagh, 3rd Ferris McCann, Bangor.
  • Junior Class 1 (12) – 1st Cody Paul, Maghera, 2nd Dylan Paul, Maghera, 3rd Jamie Paul, Maghera.
  • Junior Class 2 (10) – 1st Simon Gregg, Glarryford, 2nd Isaac Hanna, Kilrea, 3rd Will Patton, Carrowdore.
  • Intermediate Handler (11) – 1st Ava Montgomery, Saintfield, 2nd Isabella Gregg, Glarryford, 3rd Adam Torrens, Garvagh.
  • Senior Handler (9) – 1st Tom McKnight, Drumbo, 2nd Harry Orr, Ballymena, 3rd James Patton, Carrowdore.
  • Mature Handler (3) – 1st Lauren Henry, Stranocum, 2nd Desmond MCorry, Aghalee, 3rd Kirsten Henry, Cookstown.

Holstein Showmanship Championship

  • Champion Handler – Tom McKnight
  • Reserve Champion Handler – Ava Montgomery
  • Honourable Mention Handler – Lauren Henry.

Calf Classes

6 – Holstein born on or after 1st April 2023 (15)

1st & Exhibitor Bred Hilltara Mitchell Reann, Mccormick Family, Bangor, 2nd Slatabogie Spirit Beautygirl Red, Henry, Kennedy & Simpson, Ballymena, 3rd SBG Rubels Lambrusco, A&L Paul, Maghera.

- Advertisement -

7 – Holstein born between 1st February & 31st March 2023 (16)

1st & Exhibitor Bred Damm Rubels Laura, G&D Simpson, Lisburn, 2nd Slatabogie Energy Coda P, A&L Paul, Maghera, 3rd Priestland Willows Sunset, Mclean family, Bushmills.

8 – Holstein born between the 1st December 2022 and 31st January 2023 (23)

1st & Exhibitor Bred Slatabogie Army Odette, A&L Paul, Maghera, 2nd Mostragee Tatoo Lulu, Henry family, Stranocum, 3rd Priestland 7284 Chief James Rose, Mclean family, Bushmills.

9A – Holstein born between 21st October 2022 and 30th November 2022 (14)

1st & Exhibitor Bred Damm Renegade Sallie, G&D Simpson, Lisburn, 2nd Slatabogie Lambda Flower, A&L Paul, Maghera, 3rd Carrowcroft Rager Lou Ella, G Patton, Carrowdore.

9B – Holstein born between 1st October 2022 and 20th October 2022 (17)

1st & Exhibitor Bred Carrowcroft Renegade Dot, G Patton, Carrowdore, 2nd Quinton Lambda Petra, R Stewart, Portaferry, 3rd Damm Chief Maude, G&D Simpson, Lisburn.

10 – Holstein born between 1st August 2022 and 30th September 2022 (20)

1st & Exhibitor Bred Priestland 7181 Master Lila Z, Mclean family, Bushmills, 2nd Slatabogie Willows Avina Red, A&L Paul, Maghera, 3rd Carrowcroft Lambda Cosmopolitan, G Patton, Carrowdore.

11 – Holstein born between 1st June 2022 and 30th July 2022 (6)

1st & Exhibitor Bred Slatabogie Diamondback Shania Red, A&L Paul, Maghera, 2nd Slatabogie Willows August Red, A&L Paul, Maghera, 3rd Annaghmore Goldchips Atlee, Millar family, Coleraine.

12 – Holstein born between 1st April 2022 and 31st May 2022 (2)

1st & Exhibitor Bred Hilltara Rager Doreen Red, McCormick family, Bangor.

13 – Red and White Holstein born after 1st April 2022 (21)

1st & Exhibitor Bred Slatabogie Willows Avina Red, A&L Paul, Maghera, 2nd Hilltara Rager Doreen Red, McCormick family, Bangor, 3rd Carrowcroft Ryder Aurora Red, G Patton, Carrowdore.

Holstein Calf Championship

Champion Calf, Exhibitor Bred Champion & Interbreed Champion– Damm Renegade Sallie, G&D Simpson, Lisburn

Reserve Champion Calf – Slatabogie Lambda Flower, A&L Paul, Maghera

Honourable Mention Calf – Priestland 7181 Master Lila Z, Mclean family, Bushmills.

- Advertisment -

Most Popular