Sunday, February 25, 2024
7.9 C
Galway
HomeBeefGalway Beef Shorthorn breeder comes out on top in Balmoral
Catherina Cunnane
Catherina Cunnanehttps://www.thatsfarming.com/
Catherina Cunnane hails from a sixth-generation drystock and specialised pedigree suckler enterprise in Co. Mayo. She currently holds the positions of editor and general manager at That's Farming, having joined the firm during its start-up phase in 2015.
Reading Time: 4 minutes

Galway Beef Shorthorn breeder comes out on top in Balmoral

The journey from Galway to Balmoral Show proved to be worthwhile for Tommy Staunton and his team with the renowned Caramba Beef Shorthorn herd.

Their homebred first-calving young cow, Caramba Oi Edna, stormed her way to success, securing the Supreme championship accompanied by her beauty of a heifer calf.

This outstanding leading lady has never put a foot wrong for the Caramba show team, having previously notched up an array of All-Ireland titles in addition to being the top two-year-old in Balmoral 2022.

Her heifer calf, sired by Westmoor Merlin, was greatly admired during the show week and is one to watch out for on the show circuit.

The reserve supreme championship was awarded to Leanne Green, Lisburn, for her powerful stock bull, Bethlehem Malton EX90.

His son, Derriaghy Sovereign, was given the nod in his class on his way to being tapped out as reserve male champion.

Reserve Female Champion and Overall top in the junior section was a homebred heifer from the Tessa family exhibited by the Armour Family, Dromara.

The Reserve Junior Championship went to Caramba Rothes Silvia from Tommy Staunton.

Croobview Lady Anna took home the red ticket for Rachel Jordan, Annaghanoon Beef Shorthorns.

Standing top of the line in a strong class for 2021-born females was the flashy, Stickbridge Anna Roxy, from Tommy Jackson.

Leanne Green pocketed another red rosette in the pairs class when Sovereign teamed up with Aberdona Rothes Rainbow to claim the top spot.

John Scott

Judging was in the very capable hands of John Scott, Fearn, who was highly complimentary of the Beef Shorthorn cattle right through all the classes.

He told the packed ringside of visitors to the show, “My champion today is simply outstanding; she has such power and yet is feminine with terrific presence.”

“She stood out to me as soon as she stepped into the ring. The stock bull in reserve position is all that you would want in a male with great confirmation and locomotion.”

“Exhibitors are to be congratulated on a top-class entry, with a special mention to those showing for the first time.”

The Beef Shorthorns then dominated the Interbreed Championships with their team of five and group of three being awarded best in show, and the pair comprising of Edna and Malton joining forces in the Native Interbreed Pairs Championships where they were placed Reserve.

Balmoral Show 2023 – Results from the judging ring
  • Overall Champion – CARAMBA OI EDNA
  • Reserve Overall Champion – BETHLEHEM MALTON
  • Female Champion – CARAMBA OI EDNA
  • Reserve Female Champion – WOODVALE TESSA S498
  • Male Champion – BETHLEHEM MALTON
  • Reserve Male Champion – DERRIAGHY SOVEREIGN
  • Junior Champion – WOODVALE TESSA S498
  • Reserve Junior Champion – CARAMBA ROTHES SILVIA

Class 612

1st: Caramba Shorthorns – CARAMBA OI EDNA

2nd: William & Jill McAllister – BURNSIDE LOVELY LAVENDER P649

Class 613

1st: Annaghanoon Beef Shorthorns – CROOBVIEW LADY ANNA

Class 614

1st: Tommy Jackson – STICKBRIDGE ANNA ROXY

2nd: Leanne Green – ABERDONA ROTHES RAINBOW

3rd: Maurice Millen – BOOTOWN RACHEL

4th: Aaron & Graham Duncan – SHANKHILL DODSIE ROXANA

Class 615

1st: Alwyn & Carol Armour – WOODVALE TESSA S498

2nd: Caramba Shorthorns – CARAMBA ROTHES SILVIA

3rd: McDowell & McKeown – CASTLEMOUNT MATRIX FLOSS 3

4th: Edward Green – BUTCHERHILL DENISE SOPHELIA

Class 616

1st: Leanne Green – BETHLEHEM MALTON

Class 617

1st: Leanne Green – DERRIAGHY SOVEREIGN

2nd: Aaron & Graham Duncan – AGHALEE S-BLENDED

3rd: Emma & Chris Clarke – MAGHERONE SIGNATURE

4th: Andy Hamill – WINDSORHOUSE SUPERSTAR

Pairs

1st: Leanne Green – DERRIAGHY SOVEREIGN & ABERDONA ROTHES RAINBOW

2nd: McDowell and McKeown – CASTLEMOUNT ROCKSTAR LOVELY (P) & CASTLEMOUNT MATRIX FLOSS 3.

Interbreed Success

  • Champion Native Team of Five
  • Champion Group of Three
  • Reserve Champion Native Pair
- Advertisment -

Most Popular