Wednesday, October 5, 2022
12.2 C
Galway
HomeDairyLadies in red take top honours at NI HYB Calf Show
Catherina Cunnane
Catherina Cunnanehttps://www.thatsfarming.com/
Catherina Cunnane hails from a sixth-generation drystock and specialised pedigree suckler enterprise in Co. Mayo. She currently holds the positions of editor and general manager at That's Farming, having joined the firm during its start-up phase in 2015.
Reading Time: 9 minutes

Ladies in red take top honours at NI HYB Calf Show

Report from the 18th Multi-Breed Dairy Calf Show 

Friday, August 20th, marked a welcome return to show season for Holstein Friesian exhibitors in Northern Ireland.

A record-breaking 110 Holstein calves took to the show ring at Dungannon Farmers’ Mart for the 18th Multi-Breed Dairy Calf Show.

The Holstein Young Breeders’ (HYB) Club solely organises and runs the event, which is growing year-on-year.

18th Multi-Breed Dairy Calf Show

Judge, David Gray of Strathaven, Scotland, said: “I was amazed by the number of entries, with depth and quality of calves in every class.”

“It was a great honour to be asked to judge the NI HYB calf show, and after 18 months of no shows, this did not disappoint.”

On the day, young breeders are put through their paces in the showmanship classes, which World Wide Sires UK sponsors.

They also take to the ring once more in the afternoon for the calf conformation classes sponsored by Thompsons Feeds.

- Advertisement -

Exhibitor-bred awards are also up for grabs in each class, sponsored by Western Farm Enterprises.

Showmanship championship

A total of 43 young members sweated it out in the showmanship section in their various age categories, with eventual showmanship champion being awarded to Lauren Henry, Stranocum retaining her title once more.

Reserve champion handler was Jessica Hall, Nutts Corner, with honourable mention going to Ava Montgomery, Saintfield.

Speaking during the showmanship championship, Mr Gray, of Grayridge Holsteins, the judge said:

“I have chosen my top five handlers that would qualify for the All Breeds All-Britain Showmanship. I believe that they will all hold a strong chance of commanding at the top end of their classes.”

The All Breeds All-Britain Calf Show is a national event each autumn at Peterborough showground. This year the event will take place from Friday 15th – Sunday, October 17th.

Along with the club’s top three handlers, John Hamilton, Bangor and Harry Orr, Ballymena will represent Northern Ireland in the hope to claim the top spots.

Presentation

During lunch break and before the calf conformation classes, Coordinator – Andrew Patton, Newtownards, made a presentation on behalf of the NI HYB club to Wilbert Rankin, Templepatrick.

Breed stalwart Wilbert has been a long-standing steward at the annual event, and this presentation was a token of the club’s appreciation to mark his retirement.

Tribute was also paid to the late Robert Wallace, Templepatrick, who, alongside Wilbert, were vital parts of the show, who helped mould it into the success it has become. Thanks were also given to new stewards, Leiza Montgomery, Saintfield and Jay Warden, Bangor.

NI HYB Coordinator Andrew Patton, Newtownards makes a presentation to long standing steward Wilbert Rankin, Templepatrick, to mark his retirement from the event.
NI HYB Coordinator Andrew Patton, Newtownards makes a presentation to long-standing steward Wilbert Rankin, Templepatrick, to mark his retirement from the event.
Calf classes

The calf classes shortly got underway and did not present an easy task for master judge David Gray.

Calves are judged in age sorted classes, and the top two placed calves in each class are invited back to compete for the overall champion award.

David Gray said: “The quality of calves throughout – especially in the red and white class is as just about as good as I have seen in a long time.”

“The calves at the top of each class could compete amongst the very best, anywhere,” he added.

Indeed, the ladies in red commanded the judge’s attention from the get-go, with four of the eventual five top calves being red and white.

Speaking of his final lineup, David Gray said, “I find myself tapping out five calves for my championship that exhibited style, balance, depth, good rumps and great feet and legs; these five calves have it all.”

Top spots

He then tapped out his top three, awarding the champion to Chrissy Gordon and Ruth Pearson, Garvagh with Slatabogie Untouchable Rosie Red, the January-2021-born calf purchased at the recent Summer Sizzler Sale, was bred by Alan and Leanne Paul, Maghera.

“My champion calf today carries all the attributes I am looking for in a young Holstein animal, she just oozes style, and I find she gets herself to the top quite handily today”, Mr Gray said.

Following the champion, in reserve and honourable mention positions were two more calves, again bred (and owned) by Alan and Leanne Paul, Magher.

The reserve champion & exhibitor-bred champion was awarded to Slatabogie Avatar Mahogany Red. The honourable mention ribbons went to Slatabogie Unstopabull Chipper Red.

All Breeds All-Britain Calf Show

The prize winners from each calf class also find themselves in a qualifying position for the national All Breeds All-Britain Calf Show.

“However, this year, due to new Brexit restrictions – this is, unfortunately, an impossibility,” the group explained in a statement.

The judge added: “I would like to thank the NI HYB club for inviting me to judge your show today. It has been an absolute honour.”

“It is always very encouraging to see such a large number of young members coming out with such enthusiasm and ability for showing calves as it is indeed them who will lead the industry in years to come.”

Andrew added:

“Thanks must go to our sponsors for the day, without whom the event would simply not be possible – World Wide Sires UK (showmanship), Thompsons Feeds (calf conformation) and Western Farm Enterprises (exhibitor bred).”

“Also, thanks go to our stewards and our commentator for the day, Mr Michael Taaffe, Milltown.”

“We would also like to thank the Ayrshire and the Jersey Society and Dungannon Farmers’ Mart, without whom the NI Multi-breed Calf Show would not be where it is today.”

Find the full results from the Holstein section below:

HYB Results – SHOWMANSHIP

Class 1 – Novice Holstein Showmanship Under 7 years on January 1st, 2021

1st Tom McCormick, Bangor, 2nd Acacia McCann, Bangor, 3rd Sienna McCann, Bangor.

Class 2 – Junior Holstein Showmanship Under 12 years on January 1st, 2021

1st Ava Montgomery, Saintfield, 2nd Jack Orr, Ballymena, 3rd Oliver Patton, Carrowdore.

Class 3 – Intermediate Holstein Showmanship Aged between 13 – 15 years

1st John Hamilton, Bangor, 2nd James Patton, Carrowdore, 3rd Anna Keatley, Castlederg.

Class 4 – Senior Holstein Showmanship Aged between 16 – 20 years

1st  Harry Orr, Ballymena, 2nd Tom McKnight, Lisburn.

Class 5 – Mature Holstein Showmanship Aged between 21 – 26 years

1st Lauren Henry, Stranocum, 2nd Jessica Hall, Nutts Corner.

  • CHAMPION HANDLER – Lauren Henry, Stranocum
  • RESERVE CHAMPION HANDLER – Jessica Hall, Nutts Corner
  • HONOURABLE MENTION HANDLER – Ava Montgomery, Saintfield

HYB Results – CALVES

Class 6 – Holstein Born on or after April 1st, 2021

1st and exhibitor bred, Hilltara Diamondback Maude 18, by Mr D Apple Diamondback owned and bred by McCormick Family, Bangor. 2nd Damm Unix Lavish, by Croteau Lesperron Unix owned and bred by G & D Simpson, Lisburn. 3rd: Mostragee Unstoppabull Ellie Red by Riverdown Unstopabull owned and bred by Henry Family, Ballymoney.

Class 7 – Holstein born between February 1st, 2021 and March 31st, 2021

1st and exhibitor bred, Hilltara King Doc Supra, by Woodcrest King Doc owned and bred by McCormick Family, Bangor. 2nd: Hilltara Kimball Maude 5 by Seagull Bay Slvr Kimball owned and bred by McCormick Family, Bangor. 3rd: Damm Army Adler Red by Siemers Apples Army owned and bred by G&D Simpson, Lisburn

Class 8 – Holstein born between December 1st, 2020 – January 31st, 2021

1st Slatabogie Untouchable Rosie Red by Riverdown Unstopabull owned by C Gordon and Ruth Pearson, Garvagh. 2nd: Monamore Miss Ellys Doorman by Val Bisson Doorman owned by W & A Patton, Newtownards. 3rd: and exhibitor bred, SBG Solution Carlin by Fustead SSI Solution owned and Partnership bred by Slatabogie Holsteins, Maghera

Class 9A – Holstein born between November 1st, 2020 – November 30th, 2020

1st and exhibitor bred, Slatabogie Avatar Mahogany Red by Hoven Holsteins Avatar bred and owned by Slatabogie Holsteins, Maghera, 2nd Drumport Sidekick Abigail by Walnutlawn Sidekick owned and bred by Alan Porter, Drumbo, 3rd Annaghmore Master StL Maggie by Gold Oaks Master owned and bred by C & J Richardson, Annaghmore.

Class 9B – Holstein born between October 1st, 2020 & October 31st, 2020

1st and exhibitor bred, Aghyaran Unstopabull Andrea Red by Riverdown Unstopabull owned and bred by Trevor Keatley, Castlederg. 2nd: Mostragee Pepper Kylie by Delaberge Pepper owned and bred by Henry Family, Stranocum. 3rd: Hilltara Diamondback Maude 9 by Mr D Apple Diamondback owned by G & D Simpson, Lisburn.

Other classes: 18th Multi-Breed Dairy Calf Show

Class 10 – Holstein born between August 1st, 2020 and September 30th, 2020

1st  and exhibitor bred Slatabogie Unstopabull Chipper Red by Riverdown Unstopabull bred and owned by Slatabogie Holsteins, Magera. 2nd:  Slatabogie Izandie Explosion Red by Cycle McGucci Jordy owned and bred by Slatabogie Holsteins, Maghera. 3rd: Annaghmore Artist Twizzle by Stone Front Artist owned and bred by C & J Richardson, Annaghmore.

Class 11 – Holstein born between June 1st, 2020 and July 31st, 2020

1st and exhibitor bred, Hilltara Diamondback Sara 3 by Mr D Apple Diamondback owned and bred by McCormick Family, Bangor. 2nd: Ards Tattoo D Lou Ella by Duckett Crush Tattoo owned and bred by W & A Patton, Newtownards. 3rd: Jones La Brasserie Apple Pie by Mr Blondin Warrior Red owed by Leyburn Family, Derrynoose.

Class 12 – Holstein born between April 1st 2020 and May 31st, 2020

1st  Hydaways Jordy Raquel Red by Cycle McGucci Jordy Red owned by Stephen Watterson, Ballyronan, 2nd and exhibitor bred, Printshop Priceless Gillian by Endenordinary MCC Priceless bred and owned by G & J Wallace, Nutts Corner, 3rd     Ingleden Doc Locket by Woodcrest Kingdoc owned by J Wallace & Jessica Hall, Nutts Corner

Class 13 – Red & White Heifer born on or after April 1st, 2020

1st Slatabogie Untouchable Rosie Red by Riverdown Unstopabull owned by C Gordon and Ruth Pearson, Garvagh. 2nd and exhibitor bred, Slatabogie Avatar Mahogany Red by Hoven Holsteins Avatar owned and bred by Slatabogie Holsteins, Maghera. 3rd: Slatabogie Unstopabull Chipper Red by Riverdown Unstopabull owned and bred by Slatabogie Holsteins, Maghera

CHAMPIONSHIP – EXHIBITOR BRED CHAMPION

Slatabogie Avatar Mahogany Red by Hoven Holsteins Avatar owned and bred by Slatabogie Holsteins, Maghera

EXHIBITOR-BRED RESERVE CHAMPION
  • Slatabogie Unstopabull Chipper Red by Riverdown Unstopabull owned and bred by Slatabogie Holsteins, Maghera
CHAMPION CALF
  • Slatabogie Untouchable Rosie Red by Riverdown Unstopabull owned by C Gordon and Ruth Pearson, Garvagh
RESERVE CHAMPION CALF
  • Slatabogie Avatar Mahogany Red by Hoven Holsteins Avatar owned and bred by Slatabogie Holsteins, Maghera
HONOURABLE MENTION CALF
  • Slatabogie Unstopabull Chipper Red by Riverdown Unstopabull owned and bred by Slatabogie Holsteins, Maghera

Note: 

[Images: Jessica Hall; report:Andrew Patton]

Further reading

Read more dairy news.

- Advertisment -

Most Popular